Summon
All Biomedical Engineering Databases
- Academic OneFile Search full-text articles on physical science, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and more.
- AccessEngineeringFull text McGraw-Hill engineering books covering all areas of engineering, including classics such as Marks' Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers, Perry's Chemical Engineers Handbook, Standard Handbook for Electrical Engineers, Roark's Formulas for Stress and Strain, and many more.
- ASTM Digital LibraryA vast collection of industry-leading standards and technical engineering information. Covers a broad range of engineering disciplines.
- BioMed Central Contains hundreds of peer-reviewed open access journals.
- BioOne Aggregation of full-text bioscience journals, most published by small societies and non-commercial publishers.
- CRCnetBASE Searches CRC Press netBASE, full text CRC engineering handbooks.
- Encyclopedia of Biomedical Engineering Full text of this resource for biomedical engineers, covering everything from Accelerometers to Xenotransplantation.
- Encyclopedia of Medical Devices and Instrumentation Online edition contains 250+ articles including latest developments in medical devices, including nanotechnology, fiber optics, and signal processing.
- Engineering Village Abstracts from Compendex and INSPEC databases, and also includes the electronic version of Engineering Index, with links to full text articles, patents, standards and handbooks in scientific, applied science, technical and engineering disciplines.
- Google Scholar Google search for scholarly literature, including peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports on all topic areas. Use to find articles from academic publishers, professional societies, prepublication repositories and universities.
- Health Reference Center Academic InfoTrac databases which provides full text from medical and consumer journals, health newsletters, topical overviews and pamphlets.
- IEEE Xplore Full text of all IEEE and IEE journal articles, conference papers, and standards.
- LexisNexis Academic Full text news, legal, business, and biographical information.
- NLM (National Library of Medicine) Gateway One-stop searching for medical databases such as MEDLINE, OLDMEDLINE, LOCATORplus, DIRLINE and AIDS Meetings.
- Oxford Journals Search Oxford journals, we subscribe to 100+ titles covering a variety of topic areas.
- PubMed From the National Library of Medicine, covers clinical medicine, dentistry, nursing and nutrition. Includes MEDLINE.
- ScienceDirect Full text access to more than 2000 Elsevier science, social science, engineering and management scholarly journals.
- SciFinder Electronic access to Chemical Abstracts, indexing the literature of chemistry. WPI Users may register for access.
- SpringerLINK Access to a variety of scholarly science journals and eBooks published by Springer.
- Wiley Online Library Search journals published by Wiley-Blackwell. WPI subscribes to many titles in various topic areas such as chemistry, medical & life sciences, materials science and engineering.
Top Sources
- Engineering Village Abstracts from Compendex and INSPEC databases, and also includes the electronic version of Engineering Index, with links to full text articles, patents, standards and handbooks in scientific, applied science, technical and engineering disciplines.
- ScienceDirect Full text access to more than 2000 Elsevier science, social science, engineering and management scholarly journals.
- SpringerLINK Access to a variety of scholarly science journals and eBooks published by Springer.
Department Web Site
Additional Websites
See Also...
Databases by Subject > Biology & Biotechnology
- Last Updated Oct 3, 2012
Find databases for biology and biotechnology
206 views this year
- Last Updated Oct 3, 2012
Find databases for biology and biotechnology
206 views this year
Need Help? Ask Us!
If the chat is offline, please send an email to library-answers@wpi.edu or fill out the Ask a Question form, and we’ll get back to you as soon as we can (generally within one business day)
Loading...
